○ Housing & Accommodations
  ○ Facilities
  ○ Campus Map
  → Useful Information
→ Home >Campus Life > Useful Information

Korea in Brief

Visa Information
1) Visa Applications
General Short Term Visa (C-3)

Students planning to study for only one term (10 weeks) may apply for the C-3 visa. This visa is good for 3 months and can be issued immediately upon application at either the Korean Embassy or the Consular office. Students wishing to change their C-3 Visa to the D-4 should bring the appropriate documents to the Immigration Bureau. Because students from certain countries may be ineligible to apply, we recommend that students make their own separate inquiries ahead of time.
Required Documents for Application:
- Passport
- Visa Application Form (available at a Korean Embassy or Consular office)
- Letter of Admission
- Notarized Sponsorship Letter

Student Visa (D-2)

This visa category is designed for students who wish to pursue academic courses of study or research at junior colleges or higher educational institutions or educational/scientific research organizations. The holder of this visa(D-2) is not allowed to engage in any other activity for remuneration such as a part-time job. In the case that a foreign student breaks this rule, he/she will be penalised according to the article 94 or 95 of Immigration Law. In principle, the tuition fee or living expenses in Korea shall be covered by his/her own funds, therefore, to an applicant intending to raise money for tuition fees or expenses while in Korea is restricted from this visa issuance.
Required Documents for Application:
- Passport
- Visa application form
- Students: Official letter of admission issued by the president or dean of the University Researchers: Reference required
- Financial Statement
- Money Transference/Exchange Certificate (more than 3,000 USD)
- Letter of Sponsorship

General Student Visa (D-4)

This visa category is for foreigners who are coming to Korea to be trained or educated at educational institutions or organizations other than organizations under the D-2 status described already. Students who are planning to study for more than one term (more than 91 days) should apply for the D-4 visa. This visa is usually good for 6 months and can be renewed within Korea. Since this visa takes approximately 1 month to be processed, students should apply for this visa at least 2 months before leaving for Korea.
Required Documents for Application:
- Passport
- Visa application form
- Students: Official letter of admission issued by the president or dean of the University Researchers: Reference required
- Financial Statement
- Money Transference/Exchange Certificate (more than $3,000 US)
- Letter of Sponsorship

* If necessary, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate abroad may ask an applicant to submit additional documents not listed above. * Please inquire at the Embassy, Consulate, or the Immigration Bureau regarding the matter of visas before enrolling.

2) Foreigner Registration

If you wish to stay in Korea more than 90 days, you are required to register at a local immigration office that has jurisdiction over the area of your stay within 90 days from the date of your entry. To register, you should make an application to a local or district Immigration office having jurisdiction over the place of your stay, either by visiting in person or by proxy.
Required Documents for Application
- Application forms
- A travel document ex) passport
- 3 color photos (3x4)
- Fees (10,000 won)

* Other documents for each category of visa may be required additionally. If your application is accepted, the Immigration officer in charge will stamp your passport and issue an Alien Registration card to you. It usually takes 3 or 4 days for the applicant to get the Alien Registration card

 

3) Extension

General Short Term Visa (C-3)

Holders of the General Short Term Visa (C-3) cannot extend their visa within Korea. In order to do so, holders of these visas must go abroad and renew them, or change the status of their visas to the General Student Visa which is possible at the Immigration Office.

Required documents for change of visa status:
- Application form
- Passport
- Certificate of Enrollment
- Notarized sponsorship letter
- Fee of 35,000 won
- Financial Statement (may or may not be required)

Student Visa (D-2)

Holders of the Student Visa (D-2) must apply for an extension at least 30days in advance of the visa expiring date.

- Application form
- Foreign residence card
- Passport
- Certificate of Enrollment
- Fee of 30,000 won
- Financial Statement (Bank statement in the applicant's name, substantiation of the statement
- involved with tuition/living expenses etc.

General Student Visa (D-4)

Holders of the General Student Visa (D-4) should extend their visas at least two weeks before the visa expiration date in order to be able to continue studying. It can be extended until the registered term finishes.

Required documents for extension of D-2 status:
- Application form
- Foreign residence card
- Passport
- Certificate of Enrollment
- Notarized sponsorship letter
Fee of 20,000 won.

Please contact the Embassy, Consulate, or the Immigration Bureau before preparing the required documents.